Minnesota Senior Men's Amateur Baseball Association

River Valley League

 

Photo Gallery

Photos

Game Stories

 

Columnists

Jim Caple

 

Caple 09/21

 

Events

Lion's Tap Hit's Win # 300

Links

Baseball Links

Today in Baseball

Baseball Reference

Rules of Play

Archives

Rules

Question

 

2008 Standings

2007 Standings

2006 Standings

2005 Standings

2004 Standings

2003 Standings

2002 Standings

2001 Standings

All Star Games

State Tournaments

2004 All Star Game

2003 All Star Game

2002 All Star Game

2001 All Star Game

2009 State Tournament

2008 State Tournament

2007 State Tournament

2006 State Tournament

2005 State Tournament

2004 State Tournament

2003 State Tournament

2002 State Tournamant

2001 State Tournamant

Standings 2009

BLUE DIVISION

Won

Lost

GB

 

Hanska Bullheads

13 2 -  

St. Peter Saints

12 3 1.0  

Prior Lake Mariners

11 4 2.0  

Braemar Bees

11 4 2.0  

Shakopee Chiefs

10 5 3.0  

Waconia Islanders

10 5 3.0  

Eden Prairie Lion's Tap

9 6 4.0  

Belle Plaine Gray Tigers

7 8 6.0  

Northfield Millers

7 8 6.0  

Union Hill Pitbulls

7 8 6.0  
Space

RED DIVISION

Won

Lost

GB

 

St Louis Park Cardinals

9 6 -

Veseli Vulcans

9 7 0.5  

Jordan Millers

9 7 0.5  

New Hope Bandits

8 7 1.0  

Bloomington Eagles

6 9 3.0  

Le Center Braves

5 10 4.0  

Edina Grays

5 10 4.0

Webster Wildcats

4 11 5.0  

Minneapolis Bombers

4 11 5.0  

Jordan Alers

2 14 7.5  

Shoreview Seafoam Hawks

1 14 8.0  

"At Large" DIVISION

       

Slayton

1 0 -  

River Valley League Managers/Email Contacts

       
Team Manager Email Contact Email Address
Belle Plaine Gray Tigers Mike Zellmann

(Same)

mzellmann@netzero.com
Bloomington Eagles Jerry Peer

(Same)

jpeerpainting@aol.com
Braemar Bees Vic Marotta

(Same)

vicmarotta@comcast.net
Eden Prairie Lion's Tap Pat Thompson

(Same)

pat-judythompson@comcast.net
Edina Grays Dan Merritt

(Same)

Danmerritt@att.net
Hanska Bullheads Tom Steinbach

(Same)

tdjsteiny@comcast.net
Jordan Alers Duane Gaulke

(Same)

msmaba@frontiernet.net
Jordan Millers Brian Buesgens

(Same)

Buesgens64@yahoo.com
LeCenter Braves Chad Anderson

Ken Schmidt

kls@frontiernet.net
Minneapolis Bombers John Brieschke

John Weber

jweber@HWconstruction.com
New Hope Bandits Gary Gulbrandson

(Same)

GaryGulbrandson@comcast.net
Minnetonka Veterans Paul Giel Jr.

(Same)

paul.giel@cambriausa.com
New Prague Robins Dominic McConnell

(Same)

dominic.mcconnell@live.com
Northfield Mike Grossman

(Same)

Mgrossman1@charter.net
Prior Lake Mariners Jerry Maas

(Same)

jmaas@prodigy.net
St. Louis Park Cardinals Pete Chubb

(Same)

SLPCARDS@aol.com
St. Peter Saints Pete Moulton

(Same)

pmoulton@hickorytech.net
Shakopee Chiefs Steve O'Neill

Bob Britz

britz5309@msn.com
Shoreview Seafoam John Gilbert

(Same)

sports@jwgilbert.com

Slayton Terry Boelter

(Same)

Tarry boelter@mcc.mntm.org
Union Hill Pit Bulls Mick Gill

Tom Bruess

tom@hllmark.com
Veseli Vulcans Dirk Berger

(Same)

dberger@bevcomm.com
Waconia Islanders Mike Friedrich

(Same)

freddyandlana@yahoo.com
Webster Wildcats Don Topness

(Same)

Donitopness@netscape.net
League President Ken Schmidt

(Same)

kls@frontiernet.net
League Vice President Vic Marotta

(Same)

vicmarotta@comcast.net
Website Manager Jerry Maas

(Same)

jmaas@prodigy.net

Master Schedule/Scores

Day

Date

Visitor

Score

Home Team

Score

Game Time
Sunday May 3 Bloomington Eagles 6 Ex Eden Prairie Lion's Tap 7 4:00 pm
Saturday May 16 Bloomington Eagles 25   Webster Wildkatz 8 4:30 pm
Sunday May 17 Braemar Bees 7   Veseli Vulcans 0 5:00 pm
  May 17 Edina Grays 8 Ex Eden Prairie Lion's Tap 17 4:00 pm
  May 17 Minneapolis Bombers 16   Jordan Alers 6 4:00 pm
  May 17 Minneapolis Bombers 0   Jordan Millers 3 6:00 pm
  May 17 Belle Plaine Gray Tigers 4   Northfield Millers 0 6:00 pm
  May 21 Bloomington Eagles 15   Jordan Alers 3 8:00 pm
Saturday May 23 Cold Spring 2 EX Hanska Bullheads 1  
  May 23 Freeport Sox 3 EX Hanska Bullheads 10  
Tuesday May 26 Webster Wildkatz PPD   Prior Lake Mariners PPD 7:30 pm
Wednesday May 27 Shoreview Seafoam Hawks 5   St. Louis Park Cardinals 6 8:30 pm
Thursday May 28 Minneapolis Bombers 7   Edina Grays 3 6:00 pm
  May 28 Jordan Alers 0   Belle Plaine Gray Tigers (5 Innings) 16 7:30 pm
Friday May 29 St. Louis Park Cardinals 6   Northfield Millers 7 7:30 pm
  May 29 Hanska Bullheads 12   Veseli Vulcans 7 8:00 pm
Saturday May 30 Braemar Bees 1   Prior Lake Mariners 2 4:00 pm
Sunday May 31 Braemar Bees 2   Hanska Bullheads 4 1:00 pm
  May 31 Edina Grays 0   St. Peter Saints 10 2:00 pm
  May 31 Webster Wildkatz 8   Eden Prairie Lion's Tap 13 4:00 pm
  May 31 Bloomington Eagles 9   Shoreview Seafoam Hawks 1 6:00 pm
  May 31 Jordan Millers 4   LeCenter Braves 0 6:00 pm
  May 31 New Hope Bandits 1   Prior Lake Mariners 6 7:30 pm
Wednesday June 3 LeCenter Braves 17   Jordan Alers 2 8:00 pm
Thursday June 4 Braemar Bees 4   Jordan Millers 0 7:00 pm
  June 4 Prior Lake Mariners 1   Belle Plaine Gray Tigers 2 7:30 pm
  June 4 Webster Wildkatz 4   Veseli Vulcans (5 Innings) 15 7:30 pm
  June 4 Minneapolis Bombers 2   St. Louis Park Cardinals 6 8:30 pm
Friday June 5 LeCenter Braves 0   Hanska Bullheads 10 8:00 pm
  June 5 Bloomington Eagles PPD   Union Hill Pit bulls PPD 8:00 pm
Saturday June 6 New Hope Bandits PPD   Webster Wildcats PPD 4:00 pm
  June 6 Union Hill Pitbulls   EX St. Peter Saints   4:00 pm
Sunday June 7 Hanska Bullheads 12   St. Louis Park Cardinals 0 1:00 pm
  June 7 Minneapolis Bombers PPD   Webster Wildcats PPD 1:00 pm
  June 7 Bloomington Eagles PPD   New Hope Bandits PPD 3:00 pm
  June 7 Belle Plaine Gray Tigers 0 (FF)   Edina Grays 9 (FF)

4:00 pm

  June 7 Becker Buzzards 6 EX Eden Prairie Lion's Tap 5 4:00 pm
  June 7 Hanska Bullheads   EX Minnetonka Veterans   4:30 pm
  June 7 Minneapolis Bombers 10   Shoreview Seafoam Hawks 2 6:00 pm
  June 7 Shakopee Chiefs 1   Veseli Vulcans 5 7:30 pm
Tuesday June 9 Jordan Millers 1   Veseli Vulcans 2 7:30 pm
  June 9 Shoreview Seafoam Hawks 3   Shakopee Chiefs 11 7:30 pm
Wednesday June 10 St. Louis Park Cardinals PPD   Prior Lake Mariners PPD 7:30 pm
  June 10 Union Hill Pit bulls 15   LeCenter Braves 0 7:30 pm
  June 10 Braemar Bees 9   New Hope Bandits 0 8:30 pm
Thursday June 11 Veseli Vulcans 0   St. Peter Saints 5 7:30 pm
Friday June 12 Union Hill Pit bulls 14   Edina Grays (Dred Scott) 7 7:00 pm
  June 12 Bloomington Eagles 5   Waconia Islanders 7 7:00 pm
  June 12 Hanska Bullheads 4   Eden Prairie Lion's Tap (At Gaylord) 0 7:30 pm
Saturday June 13 Webster Wildcats 2   Edina Grays 3

4:00 pm

Sunday June 14 Bloomington Eagles 0   Jordan Millers 3 2:00 pm
  June 14 Prior Lake Mariners 0   St. Peter Saints 0 4:00 pm
  June 14 St. Louis Park Cardinals 8   Eden Prairie Lions Tap 3 4:00 pm
  June 14 LeCenter Braves 12   Shoreview Seafoam Hawks 3 6:00 pm
  June 14 Northfield Millers 2   Waconia Islanders 9 5:00 pm
  June 14 New Hope Bandits 1   Union Hill Pit bulls 5 6:00 pm
  June 14 Hanska Bullheads 6   Belle Plaine Gray Tigers 0 6:00 pm
  June 14 Webster Wildcats 1   Shakopee Chiefs 3 7:30 pm
Monday June 15 Jordan Alers 0   Veseli Vulcans 10 8:00 pm
Wednesday June 17 Edina Grays 1   Jordan Millers 11 7:30 pm
  June 17 St. Peter Saints 3   LeCenter Braves 0 7:30 pm
  June 17 Shoreview Seafoam Hawks 4   New Hope Bandits 16 8:30 pm
Thursday June 18 Eden Prairie Lion's Tap (8 innings) 4   Shakopee Chiefs  3 7:30 pm
  June 18 St. Louis Park Cardinals ** 0   Prior Lake Mariners ** 7 8:00 pm
  June 18 Waconia Islanders PPD   Jordan Alers PPD 8:00 pm
Friday June 19 Shoreview Seafoam Hawks 0   Northfield Millers 13 7:30 pm
  June 19 Union Hill Pit bulls PPD   Waconia Islanders PPD 7:30 pm
  June 19 Veseli Vulcans PPD   Edina Grays PPD 7:30 pm
Saturday June 20 Bloomington Eagles 3   Hanska Bullheads (8 innings) 4 2:00 pm
Sunday June 21 St. Peter Saints 2   Hanska Bullheads 4 1:00 pm
  June 21 Veseli Vulcans PPD   Waconia Islanders PPD 2:00 pm
  June 21 Minneapolis Bombers 2   Northfield Millers 1 2:00 pm
  June 21 St. Peter Saints 0   Slayton (At Hanska) 15 3:00 pm
  June 21 Braemar Bees 5   Eden Prairie Lions Tap 1 4:00 pm
  June 21 Slayton 1 EX Hanska Bullheads 4 5:00 pm
  June 21 Bloomington Eagles PPD EX Minnetonka Veterans PPD 5:00 pm
  June 21 Union Hill Pit Bulls PPD   Waconia Islanders PPD 6:00 pm
  June 21 Shakopee Chiefs 3   Prior Lake Mariners 2 7:30 pm
Monday June 22 St. Louis Park Cardinals PPD   Jordan Alers PPD 8:00 pm
Wednesday June 24 Prior Lake Mariners Canc EX LeCenter Braves Canc 7:30 pm
  June 24 St. Louis Park Cardinals 9   New Hope Bandits (8 Innings) 2 8:30 pm
Thursday June 25 Shakopee Chiefs 6   Belle Plaine Gray Tigers 1 7:30 pm
Friday June 26 Eden Prairie Lion's Tap 6   Union Hill Pitbulls 2 7:30 pm
Saturday June 27 Minnetonka Lakers  7 Ex Hanska Buillheads 6 10:00 am
  June 27 Miesville Groupers 6 Ex Hanska Bullheads 3  
  June 27 Shoreview Seafoam Hawks 2   Veseli Vulcans 12 5:00 pm
Sunday June 28 Minneapolis Bombers 3   LeCenter Braves 4 2:00 pm
  June 28 Hanska Bullheads 4   Northfield Millers (at Dundas) 0 2:00 pm
  June 28 Braemar Bees 4   Union Hill Pit bulls 1 2:00 pm
  June 28 Jordan Millers 10   Jordan Alers 0 3:00 pm
  June 28 St. Peter Saints 7   Eden Prairie Lions Tap 8 4:00 pm
  June 28 Bloomington Eagles 3   Veseli Vulcans 4 5:00 pm
  June 28 Edina Grays 13   Shoreview Seafoam Hawks 4 6:00 pm
  June 28 Minneapolis Bombers 1   Belle Plaine Gray Tigers 7 6:00 pm
  June 28 Becker Buzzards 6 EX New Hope Bandits 3 7:00 pm
  June 28 Waconia Islanders 3   Prior Lake Mariners 11 7:30 pm
Monday June 29 St. Louis Park Cardinals 2   Jordan Millers 4 7:30 pm
Wednesday July 1 Shakopee Chiefs 0   St. Peter Saints 5 7:30 pm
  July 1 St. Paul JT's 9 EX LeCenter Braves 2  
Thursday July 2 Braemar Bees 10   Bloomington Eagles 1 8:00 pm
  July 2 Webster Wildcats 3   St. Louis Park Cardinals 6 8:30 pm
  July 2 Union Hill Pitbulls 4   Waconia Islanders 5  
Monday July 6 Twins Fun Night at Fairfax         7:05 pm
Tuesday July 7 Northfield Millers 3   Webster Wildkatz 1 6:00 pm
  July 7 Minneapolis Bombers 0   Veseli Vulcans 10 7:30 pm
  July 7 Belle Plaine Gray Tigers 11   LeCenter Braves 6 7:30 pm
Wednesday July 8 St. Peter Saints 11   Jordan Millers 0 7:30 pm
  July 8 LeCenter Braves 3   Shakopee Chiefs 1 7:30 pm
  July 8 Edina Grays 1   New Hope Bandits 6 8:30 pm
Thursday July 9 Minneapolis Bombers 5   Bloomington Eagles 9 8:00 pm
Friday July 10 Prior Lake Mariners 3   Northfield Millers (at Dundas) 1 7:30 pm
  July 10 Eden Prairie Lions Tap 1   Waconia Islanders 3 8:00 pm
Saturday July 11 Eden Prairie Lions Tap  7 Ex Veseli Vulcans 6 2:00 pm
  July 11 Union Hill Pitbulls 4   Belle Plaine Gray Tigers 8 6:00 pm
  July 11 Braemar Bees 4 Ex Fergus Falls 1  
  July 11 Braemar Bees 8 Ex Brainerd Bobcats 4  
  July 12 Union Hill Pitbulls 1   Northfield Millers (at Dundas) 2 2:00 pm
  July 12 Minneapolis Bombers 2   Eden Prairie Lions Tap 4 4:00 pm
  July 12 St. Louis Park Cardinals 7   LeCenter Braves 1 5:00 pm
  July 12 St. Peter Saints PPD   Waconia Islanders PPD 5:00 pm
  July 12 Jordan Alers 5   Edina Grays 15 6:00 pm
  July 12 Hanska Bullheads 5   Shakopee Chiefs 7 7:00 pm
Monday July 13 Webster Wildkatz 8   Belle Plaine Gray Tigers 7 7:30 pm
Wednesday July 15 Prior Lake Mariners 3   Union Hill Pit bulls 6 7:30 pm
  July 15 Shoreview Seafoam Hawks 6   Jordan Alers 2 8:00 pm
  July 15 Shakopee Chiefs 10   Braemar Bees 2 8:00 pm
  July 15 LeCenter Braves 1   New Hope Bandits 11 8:30 pm
Friday July 17 Northfield Millers 4   Edina Grays 3 6:00 pm
  July 17 Waconia Islanders 11   Jordan Millers 5 7:30 pm
  July 17 Veseli Vulcans 5   St. Louis Park Cardinals 6 8:30 pm
Saturday July 18 St. Peter Saints 2   Union Hill Pit Bulls 0 4:00 pm
  July 18 New Hope Bandits ** 13   Webster Wildkatz ** 2  
Sunday July 19 Waconia Islanders 1   Hanska Bullheads 4 2:00 pm
  July 19 Jordan Millers 7   Webster Wildkatz 0 2:00 pm
  July 19 St. Peter Saints 0   Braemar Bees 3 3:00 pm
  July 19 Jordan Alers 2   Webster Wildkatz 5 4:30 pm
  July 19 New Hope Bandits 4   Veseli Vulcans 3 5:00 pm
  July 19 Edina Grays 6   St. Louis Park Cardinals 9 6:00 pm
  July 19 Belle Plaine Gray Tigers 2   Eden Prairie Lions Tap 5 6:30 pm
  July 19 Shakopee Chiefs 4   Northfield Millers 2 7:30 pm
Monday July 20 Bloomington Eagles 9   LeCenter Braves 3 8:00 pm
Wednesday July 22 Shoreview Seafoam Hawks 0   St. Peter Saints 10 7:30 pm
  July 22 St. Louis Park Cardinals 6   Jordan Alers 9 8:00 pm
  July 22 Jordan Millers 2   New Hope Bandits 5 8:30 pm
Thursday July 23 Minneapolis Bombers 1   Braemar Bees 13 7:00 pm
  July 23 Prior Lake Mariners 8   Bloomington Eagles 2 8:00 pm
Friday July 24 Veseli Vulcans 14   LeCenter Braves 6 7:30 pm
  July 24 Waconia Islanders 1   Belle Plaine Gray Tigers 0 7:30 pm
  July 24 Hanska Bullheads 4   Union Hill Pit bulls 2 8:00 pm
Saturday July 25 Shoreview Seafoam Hawks 4   Webster Wildkatz 5 5:00 pm
Sunday July 26 Veseli Vulcans 4   Union Hill Pit bulls 9 11:00 am
  July 26 Hanska Bullheads 0   Prior Lake Mariners 3 2:00 pm
  July 26 Northfield Millers 1   St. Peter Saints 6 2:00 pm
  July 26 Edina Grays 0   Waconia Islanders 10 2:00 pm
  July 26 New Hope Bandits 1   Eden Prairie Lions Tap 11 4:00 pm
  July 26 Belle Plaine Gray Tigers 0   Braemar Bees 8 4:00 pm
  July 26 LeCenter Braves PPD   Webster Wildkatz PPD 4:30 pm
  July 26 St. Louis Park Cardinals 15   Bloomington Eagles 4 6:00 pm
  July 26 Jordan Millers 10   Shoreview Seafoam Hawks 0 6:30 pm
Monday July 27 New Hope Bandits 13   Jordan Alers 0 8:00 pm
Tuesday July 28 Minneapolis Bombers 0   Prior Lake Mariners 10 7:30 pm
Wednesday July 29 Edina Grays 0   Shakopee Chiefs 10 7:30 pm
Thursday July 30 Waconia Islanders 2   Braemar Bees 5 7:00 pm
  July 30 Eden Prairie Lions Tap 3   Jordan Alers 4 8:00 pm
Friday July 31 Bloomington Eagles ** 4   New Hope Bandits ** 3 7:00 pm
  July 31 Eden Prairie Lions Tap 7   Northfield Millers (at Dundas) 2 7:30 pm
  July 31 Belle Plaine Gray Tigers 2   St. Peter Saints 5 7:30 pm
  July 31 LeCenter Braves PPD   Waconia Islanders PPD 8:00 pm
Saturday August 1 Minneapolis Bombers ** 7   Webster Wildkatz ** 8 4:00 pm
  August 1 Union Hill Pitbulls 6   Jordan Millers 7 6:00 pm
Sunday August 2 Shakopee Chiefs PPD   Waconia Islanders  PPD 2:00 pm
  August 2 Prior Lake Mariners ** 11   Webster Wildkatz ** 0 2:00 pm
  August 2 Hanska Bullheads 10   New Hope Bandits 0 3:00 pm
  August 2 Northfield Millers 14   Braemar Bees 9 4:00 pm
  August 2 Minneapolis Bombers   EX Minnetonka Veterans   5:00 pm
  August 2 LeCenter Braves PPD   Edina Grays PPD 5:00 pm
  August 2 Shoreview Seafoam Hawks 7   Eden Prairie Lions Tap 8 7:00 pm
Monday August 3 St. Peter Saints 10   Jordan Alers 4 8:00 pm
Tuesday August 4 Jordan Millers 1   Prior Lake Mariners 4 7:30 pm
  August 4 Veseli Vulcans ** 4   Waconia Islanders ** 5 7:30 pm
Wednesday August 5 Minneapolis Bombers 0   New Hope Bandits 5 7:30 pm
  August 5 Shoreview Seafoam Hawks 0   Belle Plaine Gray Tigers 12 7:30 pm
  August 5 Shakopee Chiefs ** 3   Waconia Islanders  1 8:00 pm
Thursday August 6 St. Louis Park Cardinals 1   Braemar Bees 6 7:00 pm
  August 6 Edina Grays 4   Bloomington Eagles 3 7:00 pm
  August 6 Shakopee Chiefs ** 11   Jordan Alers 1 7:30 pm
Friday August 7 Eden Prairie Lions Tap 2   Prior Lake Mariners 12 8:00 pm
  August 7 Jordan Millers PPD   Hanska Bullheads PPD 8:30 pm
Saturday August 8 Bloomington Eagles **     Union Hill Pitbulls **   4:00 pm
Sunday August 9 St. Peter Saints ** 2   Waconia Islanders ** 0 2:00 pm
  August 9 Jordan Millers ** 1   Hanska Bullheads ** 5 5:00 pm
  August 9 Shakopee Chiefs 1   Union Hill Pit bulls 4 7:00 pm
Monday August 10 Northfield Millers 4   Jordan Alers 3 8:00 pm
Tuesday August 11 Veseli Vulcans ** 5   Edina Grays 2 7:00 pm
Wednesday August 12 Shakopee Chiefs   EX Jordan Millers   8:00 pm
Thursday August 13 Waconia Islanders ** 4   Jordan Alers ** 1  
Friday August 14 LeCenter Braves ** 0   Waconia Islanders ** 1 8:00 pm
Sunday August 16 LeCenter Braves ** 9   Webster Wildkatz ** 5 2:00 pm
  August 16 St. Louis Park Cardinals   EX Eden Prairie Lions Tap   4:00 pm
  August 16 Bloomington Eagles ** 3   Union Hill Pitbulls 4 7:00 pm
   

State Tournament

         
Saturday August 22            
Sunday August 23            
Saturday August 29            
Sunday August 30            
               

 

Hit Counter